Tamanu / Foraha Oil
Madagascar, certified organic, cold pressed nut of the Tamanu Tree. The fatty acid compounds are: Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Palmitic acid and stearic acid.
This oil is not refined and therefore is green, dark and milky. It has a rich vegetable scent, is luxuriant and moist. It smooths and softens the skin without leaving a residue because it is readily absorbed, which makes it a great carrier oil.
Studies done in 1998 at University of Sherbrooke in Canada, analyzed Tamanu/Foraha and determined coumarin in the oil contained two compounds, calanolide A and calanolide B, which other studies have concluded to be useful against HIV.
In another study, scientists in Japan studied several 4-phenylcoumarins taken from Foraha and concluded that calocoumarin-A produced positive results when trying to inhibit the Epstein-Barr virus.
Tamanu oil reputedly relieves a sore throat when it is applied to the neck. It’s pain-relieving properties have also been used traditionally to relieve neuralgia, shingles and leprous neuritis. In the 1920s, Sister Marie-Suzanne, a nun stationed in Fiji, topically applied Tamanu oil to leprosy victims with positive results.
It is antibacterial, antiseptic, is good for burns (even severe burns caused by boiling water, chemical and X-ray burns), dryness, eczema, inflammation, insect bites/stings, cracked nipples when nursing, pain reliever, reduces scarring, sciatica, shingles, skin ulcers, sunburn, vaginitis and wounds in general.
Effective Anti-infectious Choice over Anti-biotics
Tamanu oil possesses significant antimicrobial qualities, as proven in antibacterial and antifungal tests. It contains powerful bactericide and fungicide agents that defeat human and animal pathogens. Tamanu can be applied directly to skin, undiluted. There are no reports of adverse effects from topical application. Tamanu oil has also compared favorably against antibiotics in alleviating these maladies:
* Acne scarring
* Age spots
* Athlete's foot
* Bladder infections
* Body odor
* Burns and infected burns
* Diabetic sores
* Diphtheria - the cause of
* Dry or scaly skin
* Foot odor
* Insect bites
* Jock itch
* Madura Foot, which causes the foot’s skin to swell and split
* Urinary tract infections
* Wound infections
Scientific studies have confirmed that Tamanu oil is a significant healing agent that regenerates cells of the epidermis (production of new skin tissues). Most importantly studies have found that Tamanu oil has anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic, and antioxidant properties. Therefore, scientists have confirmed the use of Tamanu oil is a natural way to treat many conditions such as; psoriasis, a chronic inflammatory skin disease and eczema and acne.
The Australian Society of Cosmetic Chemists has researched Tamanu oil chemical compounds and the beneficial effects in the role of anti-ageing and improvement of scars. The Bioscience Laboratories concluded that Tamanu oil’s ability to improve the appearance of scars was significant after a nine week study was completed on six subjects with obvious scars for one year or more. The effect on the subjects scar length was reduced by an average 0.28 centimeters, and width was reduced by an average 0.12 centimeters.
Tamanu oil was applied twice daily for nine weeks, and obvious improvement appeared after six weeks and continued throughout the nine week test. Quantitative measurements of skin color for melanin (darkness) and hemoglobin (redness) were made on the scar and surrounding normal skin areas, as well scars were rated for roughness, length and width.
Apply topically as desired. When blended with Helichrysum, it is very effective for wounds and burns. Tamanu can be taken internally.
Source: Dweck, A.C.: Calophyllum inophyllum – Tamanu oil the African, Asian, Polynesian and Pacific Panacea. International Journal of Cosmetic Science 24, 6, 1-8 (2002).